Pixar Movie Ranking
Moderator: Moderators
-
- Country Bear Jamboree Greeter
- Posts: 2975
- Joined: Feb Tue 16, 2010 7:38 am
- Location: EXACTLY 160 miles away from the MOUSE
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I agree Sleepy90, I love the Sulley & Boo characters. Now, if I could only get their Vinylmation combo...
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Mar Sat 29, 2008 8:04 pm
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Hmm I'll have to give it a try... I honestly am at a tie between Monsters Inc and Cars. I'm also a little partial to the Toy Story series as it really is what got everything else going.
11. Up (guess I'm the only one who really didn't like it)
10. Ratatouille
09. Wall E
08. A Bug's Life
07. Finding Nemo
06. The Incredibles
05. Monsters Inc.
04. Cars
03. Toy Story 3
02. Toy Story 2
01. Toy story.... The one that started it all!!
11. Up (guess I'm the only one who really didn't like it)
10. Ratatouille
09. Wall E
08. A Bug's Life
07. Finding Nemo
06. The Incredibles
05. Monsters Inc.
04. Cars
03. Toy Story 3
02. Toy Story 2
01. Toy story.... The one that started it all!!
- Len90
"If you can dream it, you can do it. Always remember that this whole thing was started with a dream and a mouse."
"Here you leave today and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow, and fantasy"
"If you can dream it, you can do it. Always remember that this whole thing was started with a dream and a mouse."
"Here you leave today and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow, and fantasy"
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Sep Sun 06, 2009 8:53 am
- Location: 76 Totters Lane
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Don't feel bad, Len90, there are others who are not UP fans - then again, maybe it's because we haven't seen that movie. I haven't seen UP yet, and I don't think Amy has either. It seems like you prefer the older Pixar films to the newer films...
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Mine-
11. A Bug's Life
10. Cars
9. The Incredibles
8. Ratatouille
7. Toy Story 3
6. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
4. Up
3. Toy Story
2. Monsters Inc.
1. Wall-E
Wall-E, in my opinion, is the single greatest animated feature to ever grace the big screen- be it Disney, Pixar, anything. I LOVE IT.
11. A Bug's Life
10. Cars
9. The Incredibles
8. Ratatouille
7. Toy Story 3
6. Toy Story 2
5. Finding Nemo
4. Up
3. Toy Story
2. Monsters Inc.
1. Wall-E
Wall-E, in my opinion, is the single greatest animated feature to ever grace the big screen- be it Disney, Pixar, anything. I LOVE IT.
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Sep Sun 06, 2009 8:53 am
- Location: 76 Totters Lane
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I guess maybe we should update this thread to add CARS 2...
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 6740
- Joined: Mar Sat 29, 2008 8:04 pm
- Location: New Jersey
- Contact:
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Seems to be like that. However, I was a big fan of TS3 which was one of the newest and I really liked Cars which was one of the later films that Disney/Pixar made from their batch of original ideas.mindflipper wrote:Don't feel bad, Len90, there are others who are not UP fans - then again, maybe it's because we haven't seen that movie. I haven't seen UP yet, and I don't think Amy has either. It seems like you prefer the older Pixar films to the newer films...
- Len90
"If you can dream it, you can do it. Always remember that this whole thing was started with a dream and a mouse."
"Here you leave today and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow, and fantasy"
"If you can dream it, you can do it. Always remember that this whole thing was started with a dream and a mouse."
"Here you leave today and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow, and fantasy"
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Sep Sun 06, 2009 8:53 am
- Location: 76 Totters Lane
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Actually, CARS was down on my list because I didn't think it was that original - I had seen the whole film before as "Doc Hollywood" with Michael J. Fox.
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 18542
- Joined: Dec Wed 12, 2007 1:41 pm
- Location: the flooded, flooded mitten
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Now that movie I saw! I don't think it was very good though...was it? It was a long time agomindflipper wrote:Actually, CARS was down on my list because I didn't think it was that original - I had seen the whole film before as "Doc Hollywood" with Michael J. Fox.
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
You guys are missing out... they even built a replica of the house in Salt Lake City that looks AMAZING.mindflipper wrote:Don't feel bad, Len90, there are others who are not UP fans - then again, maybe it's because we haven't seen that movie. I haven't seen UP yet, and I don't think Amy has either. It seems like you prefer the older Pixar films to the newer films...
I thought it was a very well-done film and really creative, so it's worth seeing... the only thing I haven't seen yet is Cars 2.
-
- Shooting Galleries Gun Cleaner
- Posts: 598
- Joined: Apr Mon 07, 2008 4:26 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
11. Cars
10. A Bug's Life
9. Monsters Inc.
8. UP
7. Toy Story 3
6. Finding Nemo
5. Toy Story
4. Ratatouille
3. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
1. Wall-E
I haven't seen Cars 2 yet. Will probably wait for it on DVD. What's hard is some of my favorite characters are from movies that I wouldn't call my faves, like the Seagulls and Dug. SQUIRREL!
To be honest the movies 6-10 could all be tied for 6th for me. I like them about equally.
10. A Bug's Life
9. Monsters Inc.
8. UP
7. Toy Story 3
6. Finding Nemo
5. Toy Story
4. Ratatouille
3. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
1. Wall-E
I haven't seen Cars 2 yet. Will probably wait for it on DVD. What's hard is some of my favorite characters are from movies that I wouldn't call my faves, like the Seagulls and Dug. SQUIRREL!
To be honest the movies 6-10 could all be tied for 6th for me. I like them about equally.
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
1. The Incredibles A+
2. Finding Nemo A+
3. Wall-E A
4. Toy Story 3 A
5. Toy Story A
6. Toy Story 2 A
7. Up A
8. Ratatouille A
9. Monsters Inc, A-
10. A Bug's Life A-
11. Cars B+
12. Cars 2 B-
2. Finding Nemo A+
3. Wall-E A
4. Toy Story 3 A
5. Toy Story A
6. Toy Story 2 A
7. Up A
8. Ratatouille A
9. Monsters Inc, A-
10. A Bug's Life A-
11. Cars B+
12. Cars 2 B-
-
- Pirates of the Caribbean Buccaneer
- Posts: 5834
- Joined: Feb Mon 26, 2007 2:31 am
- Contact:
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I honestly didn't care too much for Cars 2. It didn't really give off a decent vibe to me.
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Sep Sun 06, 2009 8:53 am
- Location: 76 Totters Lane
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I finally saw UP last night on the Disney Channel, so I can revise my list:mindflipper wrote:-. UP (haven't seen yet)
10. Cars
9. A Bug's Life
8. Wall-E
7. Monsters Inc.
6. The Incredibles
5. Finding Nemo
4. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story 3
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
11. Cars
10. A Bug's Life
9. Wall-E
8. Monsters Inc.
7. The Incredibles
6. Finding Nemo
5. Ratatouille
4. Toy Story 3
3. UP
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 18542
- Joined: Dec Wed 12, 2007 1:41 pm
- Location: the flooded, flooded mitten
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Wow, you must have liked UP mindflipper!