Pixar Movie Ranking
Moderator: Moderators
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
11. Cars
10.Ratatouille
9. Wall-E
8.Toy Story 3
7. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
5. A Bug's Life
4. Monsters Inc.
3. UP
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
This list took me some time I kept on thinking TARZAN! but I remember that that's just regular Disney
I grew up on Toy Story so that will always have a special place with me.
Up made it because of Doug alone
10.Ratatouille
9. Wall-E
8.Toy Story 3
7. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
5. A Bug's Life
4. Monsters Inc.
3. UP
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
This list took me some time I kept on thinking TARZAN! but I remember that that's just regular Disney
I grew up on Toy Story so that will always have a special place with me.
Up made it because of Doug alone
"Here you leave the world of today, and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow and fantasy." Walt Disney
"Now this tale didn't happen yesterday or the day before. It happened long long ago." Uncle Remus
"Is it a bad thing to have fun?" Me
"Now this tale didn't happen yesterday or the day before. It happened long long ago." Uncle Remus
"Is it a bad thing to have fun?" Me
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 10954
- Joined: Sep Sun 06, 2009 8:53 am
- Location: 76 Totters Lane
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
After seeing Philharmagic at WDW where they've re-created Disney animation with computer animation, I've often wondered: what would it be like PIXAR took a Disney animated film and recreated it frame by frame?
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I think it would have a different feel because its a different artist. Like how the Bambi artist was different from the Cinderella Artist and you can see the difference in style between those movies even when it comes down to the background paintings, and the characters design.
but thats just My opinion I would still watch them Definitively!
but thats just My opinion I would still watch them Definitively!
"Here you leave the world of today, and enter the world of yesterday, tomorrow and fantasy." Walt Disney
"Now this tale didn't happen yesterday or the day before. It happened long long ago." Uncle Remus
"Is it a bad thing to have fun?" Me
"Now this tale didn't happen yesterday or the day before. It happened long long ago." Uncle Remus
"Is it a bad thing to have fun?" Me
-
- Great Moments with Mr. Lincoln Usher
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Sep Thu 23, 2010 12:09 pm
- Location: Mouse Central!
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
.-Haven't had the chance to see Toy Story 3 yet.
10. A Bug's Life
9. Toy Story 2
8. Toy Story
7. Wall E
6. Ratatouille
5. UP
4. Cars
3. Monsters, Inc.
2. The Incredibles
1. Finding Nemo
10. A Bug's Life
9. Toy Story 2
8. Toy Story
7. Wall E
6. Ratatouille
5. UP
4. Cars
3. Monsters, Inc.
2. The Incredibles
1. Finding Nemo
"All your dreams can come true if you have the courage to pursue them."
-Walt Disney♥
-Walt Disney♥
-
- Snow White's Adventures Gem Miner
- Posts: 802
- Joined: Jul Sun 31, 2011 7:40 am
- Location: New Hampshire
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
11. Wall E (have not seen)
10. The Incredibles (have not seen)
9. Up (have not seen)
8. Cars
7. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story 3
5. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
3. Monsters Inc.
2. A Bugs Life
1. Toy Story 1
10. The Incredibles (have not seen)
9. Up (have not seen)
8. Cars
7. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story 3
5. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
3. Monsters Inc.
2. A Bugs Life
1. Toy Story 1
-
- Fantasyland Theater Projectionist
- Posts: 178
- Joined: Apr Thu 30, 2009 11:26 am
- Location: Orange County, CA
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
11. Up
10. Cars
9. A Bug's Life
8. Toy Story 3
7. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
2. Wall-e
1. Monster's Inc.
I have to also really commend the music scores in The Incredibles and Ratatouille. And Monster's Inc, possibly the very best voice casting!
10. Cars
9. A Bug's Life
8. Toy Story 3
7. Finding Nemo
6. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story 2
4. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
2. Wall-e
1. Monster's Inc.
I have to also really commend the music scores in The Incredibles and Ratatouille. And Monster's Inc, possibly the very best voice casting!
Last edited by DisneySpin on Jun Fri 29, 2012 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
We're all mad here, I'm mad, you're mad."
-
- Country Bear Jamboree Greeter
- Posts: 2833
- Joined: Jan Fri 21, 2011 8:47 am
- Location: Greenwood, IN
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Hmmmm...... Well I know my first 3... Ok, maybe I know more than that. Here goes:
1. Monsters, Inc.
2. Wall-E
3. Up
4. Toy Story 3 (that walking through the room at the end gets me every time)
5. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story
7. Toy Story 2
8. A Bug's Life
9. The Incredibles (babysitter interview. 'nuff said)
10. Cars
11. Ratatouille
I know this is reverse order from everyone else. It's how I think.
1. Monsters, Inc.
2. Wall-E
3. Up
4. Toy Story 3 (that walking through the room at the end gets me every time)
5. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story
7. Toy Story 2
8. A Bug's Life
9. The Incredibles (babysitter interview. 'nuff said)
10. Cars
11. Ratatouille
I know this is reverse order from everyone else. It's how I think.
Polynesian 1980
All-Star Movies 2001
Pop Century 2008
Saratoga Springs 2010
Bay Lake Tower 2012
Hyatt Place Anaheim Resort/Convention Center 2015
Marriott Anaheim Suites 2016
All-Star Movies 2001
Pop Century 2008
Saratoga Springs 2010
Bay Lake Tower 2012
Hyatt Place Anaheim Resort/Convention Center 2015
Marriott Anaheim Suites 2016
-
- Swiss Family Treehouse Guide
- Posts: 98
- Joined: Jan Sat 07, 2012 9:24 pm
- Location: NE Ohio
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
n/a. UP- haven't seen it
n/a. Ratatouille- haven't seen it.
9. The Incredibles
8. A Bug's Life
7. Finding Nemo
6. Cars
5. Toy Story 3
4. Toy Story 2
3. Monsters Inc.
2. Toy Story
1. Wall-E
Also, I LOVE WALL-E! I cannot state this enough, this movie is so adorable. I didn't see it until several years after it came out but once I saw it, I was in love. The characters are so great.
n/a. Ratatouille- haven't seen it.
9. The Incredibles
8. A Bug's Life
7. Finding Nemo
6. Cars
5. Toy Story 3
4. Toy Story 2
3. Monsters Inc.
2. Toy Story
1. Wall-E
Also, I LOVE WALL-E! I cannot state this enough, this movie is so adorable. I didn't see it until several years after it came out but once I saw it, I was in love. The characters are so great.
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Has anyone seen Brave yet to revise your rankings? I haven't had time to go see it yet with my schedule.
-
- Submarine Voyage Captain
- Posts: 18542
- Joined: Dec Wed 12, 2007 1:41 pm
- Location: the flooded, flooded mitten
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
I have not seen it yet, but I have heard very mixed reviews. People either seem to really like it, or really hate it...Soarin08 wrote:Has anyone seen Brave yet to revise your rankings? I haven't had time to go see it yet with my schedule.
-
- PeopleMover People Mover
- Posts: 1546
- Joined: Dec Wed 31, 2008 9:55 am
- Location: Simpsonville, SC (Formerly Orlando, FL)
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
Okay, the top 4 were close to impossible to rank because they are so close.. but here is my list...
I have not seen Cars 2 or Brave yet so I am not ranking them
11. A Bug's Life
10. Wall-E
09. Toy Story 2
08. The Incredibles
07. Cars
06. Ratatouille
05. Toy Story
04. Toy Story 3
03. Monsters Inc.
02. UP
01. Finding Nemo
I have not seen Cars 2 or Brave yet so I am not ranking them
11. A Bug's Life
10. Wall-E
09. Toy Story 2
08. The Incredibles
07. Cars
06. Ratatouille
05. Toy Story
04. Toy Story 3
03. Monsters Inc.
02. UP
01. Finding Nemo
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3377/3256433787_87963f58e0.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x147/sandwich_boy_photos/epcot.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://www.dansmith.ca/userbars/userbars/figment.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://www.dansmith.ca/userbars/userbars/dreamfinder-fan.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3386/3256432811_caa1112463.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x147/sandwich_boy_photos/epcot.jpg[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://www.dansmith.ca/userbars/userbars/figment.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://www.dansmith.ca/userbars/userbars/dreamfinder-fan.gif[/img][/url]
[url=http://www.userbars.com][img]http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3386/3256432811_caa1112463.jpg[/img][/url]
-
- Snow White's Adventures Gem Miner
- Posts: 839
- Joined: Oct Wed 26, 2011 10:00 am
- Location: Brava Centauri
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
ahhhh UP, the movie that pixar made that created a much better love story in the first 8 minutes then all that crap about vampyres and warewolves could muster in a shiat-ton of movies
-
- Mike Fink Keel Boats Boatswain
- Posts: 337
- Joined: Jan Tue 18, 2011 11:03 am
- Location: Virginia
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
11. The Incredibles
10. Ratatouille
9. A Bug's Life
8. Monsters Inc.
7. Cars
6. UP
5. Wall-e
4. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 3
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
That's the best I can do without obsessing about it too much
I did see the movie Brave. It was a great movie but to me was more of a funnier Pixar movie than funny mixed with that Pixar emotion that I have found with most of my favorite Pixar movies.
10. Ratatouille
9. A Bug's Life
8. Monsters Inc.
7. Cars
6. UP
5. Wall-e
4. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 3
2. Toy Story 2
1. Toy Story
That's the best I can do without obsessing about it too much
I did see the movie Brave. It was a great movie but to me was more of a funnier Pixar movie than funny mixed with that Pixar emotion that I have found with most of my favorite Pixar movies.
-
- Country Bear Jamboree Greeter
- Posts: 2833
- Joined: Jan Fri 21, 2011 8:47 am
- Location: Greenwood, IN
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
We saw Brave yesterday, so I'm going to poke it in now... just not sure where to stick it.cy1229 wrote:Hmmmm...... Well I know my first 3... Ok, maybe I know more than that. Here goes:
1. Monsters, Inc.
2. Wall-E
3. Up
4. Toy Story 3 (that walking through the room at the end gets me every time)
5. Finding Nemo
6. Toy Story
7. Toy Story 2
8. A Bug's Life
9. The Incredibles (babysitter interview. 'nuff said)
10. Cars
11. Ratatouille
I know this is reverse order from everyone else. It's how I think.
I think I would rank it about evenly with Bug's Life. I enjoyed the story just fine, but as storylines go it was a little weak. My 13-year-old quipped that it would have been much more interesting if they had exploited the myth a little more. I'm not going to say more so as not to give anything away in case you haven't seen it.
But if we're ranking based solely on animation, it's pretty high up there. They did an AMAZING job with the hair, fur, etc. so that sometimes it really looked real.
Polynesian 1980
All-Star Movies 2001
Pop Century 2008
Saratoga Springs 2010
Bay Lake Tower 2012
Hyatt Place Anaheim Resort/Convention Center 2015
Marriott Anaheim Suites 2016
All-Star Movies 2001
Pop Century 2008
Saratoga Springs 2010
Bay Lake Tower 2012
Hyatt Place Anaheim Resort/Convention Center 2015
Marriott Anaheim Suites 2016
-
- Peter Pan's Flight Pixie Duster
- Posts: 568
- Joined: Mar Thu 01, 2007 12:36 pm
- Location: Manchester, NH
Re: Pixar Movie Ranking
it's interesting to see where A Bug's Life ends up on everyone's list. It's either way down on the bottom, or right up on the top....i guess you either love it or hate it.
IC-32830 of the 501st Legion